Candidates announced for local elections in Chorley

Chorley Town Hall
Chorley Town Hall
0
Have your say

The candidates standing in next month’s elections for Chorley Council have been named.

Voters will be able to make their choice between the candidates when they go to the polls on Thursday, May 7.

The full list of candidates can be seen below.

Adlington and Anderton: June Molyneaux (Labour), Philip Pilling (Liberal Democrat), Stuart Rickaby (UKIP) and Charlotte Woods (Conservative).

Astley and Buckshaw: Dan Croft (Labour), Jeffrey Flinders Mallinson (UKIP) and Mark Perks (Conservative).

Chisnall: Steve Holgate (Labour) and Paul Leadbetter (Conservative).

Chorley East: Terry Brown (Labour), Robert Daykin (Green), Mike Devaney (Conservative) and Christopher Suart (UKIP).

Chorley North East: Claire Ashworth (Green), Marion Lowe (Labour), Tom Norris (Conservative) and Thomas Shorrock (UKIP).

Chorley North West: Aaron Beaver (Labour), Peter Malpas (Conservative) and Julia Smith (UKIP).

Chorley South East: Shaun Jones (UKIP), Sarah Kiley (Conservative), David Porter (Liberal Democrat) and Paul Walmsley (Labour).

Chorley South West: Harold Heaton (Conservative), Margaret Lees (Labour) and Phillip Smith (UKIP).

Clayton-le-Woods North: Magda Cullens (Conservative), Stephen Fenn (Liberal Democrat), Gillian Hargreaves (Green) and Steve Murfitt (Labour).

Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden: Alan Cullens (Conservative) and Dave Rogerson (Labour).

Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods: Glenda Charlesworth (Liberal Democrat), Mark Edward Clifford (Labour), David George Humphries (UKIP) and Gregory Ian Morgan (Conservative).

Coppull: Paul Clark (Labour), Joshua John Nelson (Conservative) and Mark Smith (UKIP).

Eccleston and Mawdesley: Martin William Boardman (Conservative), Helen Margaret Bradley (Labour) and Richard Croll (UKIP).

Euxton South: Stuart Anthony Clewlow (Labour), Phillip Hayward (UKIP) and Debra Platt (Conservative).

Lostock: Doreen Dickinson (Conservative) and Stan Ely (Labour).