DCSIMG

Local Elections 2014: Chorley

Waiting for Video...
 

Labour have strengthened their control of Chorley Council, gaining eight seats in the local elections.

Of the 17 seats up for grabs in yesterday’s elections, 13 were won by Labour, three by the Conservatives and one by Chorley North West’s long-standing independent councillor, Ralph Snape.

The full results, announced this afternoon at Chorley Town Hall, are below.

ADLINGTON & ANDERTON

Dunn Graham - Labour Party - 1126

Clewlow Hayden - UK Independence Party - 520

Pilling Philip William - Liberal Democrat - 76

Woods Charlotte - The Conservative Party - 607

PENNINE

France Gordon - Labour Party Candidate - 354

Gray Marie Elizabeth - The Conservative Party - 325

Shorrock Tom - UK Independence Party - 120

CHISNALL

Whittaker Alan - Labour Party - 848

Heaton Harold - The Conservative Party - 637

CHORLEY EAST

Khan Hasina - Labour Party - 1008

Calderbank Anne - The Green Party - 18

Coombes Mel - Independent - 97

Cullens Alan - The Conservative Party - 223

Suart Christopher - UK Independence Party - 435

CHORLEY NORTH EAST

Morwood - Alistair William - Labour Party - 1162

Hansford Matt - The Conservative Party - 519

CHORLEY NORTH WEST

Snape Ralph - Independent - 1787

Beaver Aaron - Labour Party - 400

Malpas Peter - The Conservative Party - 276

CHORLEY SOUTH EAST

Murray Bev - Labour Party Candidate - 968

Kiley Sarah - The Conservative Party - 504

McManus David John - UK Independence Party - 392

Porter David - Liberal Democrat - 47

Straw Alistair James - The Green Party - 66

CHORLEY SOUTH WEST

Lees Roy - Labour Party - 1184

Jewell Dominic - The Conservative Party - 575

CLAYTON LE WOODS NORTH

Bromilow Charlie - Labour Party - 732

Fenn Stephen John - Liberal Democrat - 96

Lee Mark - The Green Party - 76

McGrady Raymond - UK Independence Party - 458

Morris Chris - The Conservative Party - 480

CLAYTON LE WOODS WEST AND CUERDEN

Muncaster Mick - The Conservative Party Candidate - 736

Clark Paul - Labour Party Candidate - 701

COPPULL

Toon Richard - Labour Party - 885

Ball Kenneth William - Independent - 470

Norris Tom - The Conservative Party - 181

Smith Mark - UK Independence Party - 383

ECCLESTON & MAWDESLEY

Iddon Keith - The Conservative Party - 944

Croll Richard George - UK Independence - 402

Ely Stan - Labour Party - 741

EUXTON NORTH

Handley Mike - Labour Party - 692

Rickaby Stuart - Uk Independence - 289

Wilding Robert Aron - The Conservative Party - 570

EUXTON SOUTH

Jarnell Mark Andrew - Labour and Co-operative Party - 572

Platt Debra - The Conservative Party - 569

Smithies David William - UK Independence Party - 283

CLAYTON-LE-WOODS & WHITTLE-LE-WOODS

Bell Eric - The Conservative Party - 1409

Charlesworth Glenda - Liberal Democrat - 205

Croft Dan - Labour Party Candidate - 703

WHEELTON & WITHNELL

France Margaret Mary - Labour Party - 1044

Hansford Alison Marie - The Conservative Party - 530

ASTLEY & BUCKSHAW

Lynch Matthew John - Labour Party - 788

Mallinson Jeffrey Flinders - UK Independence Party - 265

Platt Alan - The Conservative Party - 621

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page