Local runners star in races

Success: James Kevan won the Sweatshop race

Success: James Kevan won the Sweatshop race

0
Have your say

The first Sweatshop Park Series race(5K) of 2011 organised by Chorley AC saw a win by Chorley-based local James Kevan(16.35) of Horwich Harriers.

Third home was host club junior male Luke Betts(17.09) in also finishing 1st under-21.

Adam Sciacca was well placed in the first six but faded slightly at the end to finish 10th after being passed by clubmate Michael Chalfont in 7th.

Louisa Thompson was the first lady with an exceptional run in 8th place overall a good distance ahead of first female junior Beckie Taylor(21st) of Blackburn Harriers.

On the local front Chorley Harriers Phil Iddon was 13th and junior Leah Nelson (38th) had a marvellous run for sixth female place with Chorley Harrier Daryl Peter(50th) being the first FV50.

Chorley AC had Dave Taylor (28th), Ben Ramsay (31st) and a returning Carl Holding(32nd).

Steven Wilde was 47th as 2nd V55 keeping ahead of 1st V70 John Minton(55th) who was a step in front of Phil McCullagh (56th).

Paul Cunliffe (60th) beat Tom Hilton (61st) whose number of Easter races finally got the better of him one of which was the Fleetwood(10) where he was 101st(101.12) and fourth Vet 60.

The junior race was won in fine style by Chorley AC’s Fergus Tallon(5.33) with talented Blackburn athlete Elizabeth Greenwood(5.50) chasing hard to secure second place.

Chorley Harriers contributed well with Joseph Monk (6th), Emma Plant (10th) 1st G13, Fionnuala Hart (16th), brother Lorcan (20th), Adam Cooper (22nd), William Sarson (24th), Meghan Adamson (26th), Caitlin McCarrick (27th), Jessica Cockayne-Grundy (31st), Rachel Mallinson (32nd) and Lydia Cockayne-Grundy (38th) 1st G8.

Chorley AC juniors ran well with a number of age group first places in their own race with an excellent run from Danny Betts in fourth place, Anya Townsend (15th) 1st G15, Scott Gouldthorpe(17th) 1st B8, Lewis Tiley (19th), Dominic Gouldthorpe (21st), Harry Collins (29th) 1st B9, Josh Gibbons (30th), Denholm Biddell (34th) 1st B7, Chloe Doherty (36th), Meghan Gouldthorpe (37th), Teddy Henry (39th), Ben Doherty (41st), Ashden Biddell (42nd) 1st B5, Eleanor Lucas (43rd) and Holly Gibbons (44th).

Horwich RMI just edged ahead of Chorley AC in the senior race team with Blackburn Harriers similarly beating CAC in the junior race.

On Saturday, 13 Chorley AC athletes attended the first Mid-Lancs Track and Field competition in Blackpool.

The performances of the day came from Luke Betts and Ryan Sciacca who topped the podium and took maximum points in the 800m and 400m respectively.

Also on the track were Rick Cordwell (9th 100m, 6th 200m, fifth Long Jump), Stephen Malley (12th 100m), Bolu Olufon (10th 400m), Adam Sciacca(3rd 1500m) and Fergus Tallon(5th 800m).

Field eventers included Ian Gouldthorpe(2nd triple jump, 4th long jump) and his son U11 Dominic Gouldthorpe (14th long jump).

Jodie Farnworth was second in the high jump, Harriet Tallon finished with silver in the discus, while Francesca Jackson was sixth in the triple jump and Anya Townsend was eighth in the 800m and fourth in the discus.

The men finished fourth and the women were fifth team in their division.

On May 5, there is the 2nd Inter-Club race at Lytham St Anne’s for the seniors with the Primary league having their 1st track and field meeting at Robin Park, Wigan on May 6.

The 1st North Manchester track and field meet is on May 7 at Oldham before the 2nd Park race on May 13 with the Lancashire track and field championships on May 14 at Blackpool.