Full schedule for this weekend’s Chorley Live!

Connor Banks at Bubble N Shake
Connor Banks at Bubble N Shake
0
Have your say

Chorley town centre is gearing up for the return of a popular music festival which last year attracted more than 5,000 people.

A two-day entertainment event, Chorley Live will see more than 200 performances across 27 venues over two nights.

“You can’t get much for £5 these days so to have two evenings of live entertainment with more than 200 performances to choose from is great value – it’s like Glastonbury but without the mud!”

Chorley Live organiser Nigel Stewart

Chorley Council is teaming up with the Creative Network to put on the entertainment extravaganza that will have something for all the family and every taste of music with both local and, for the first time, an international artist taking part.

There will be a wide variety of performers including rock, metal, soul, pop, country, jazz, blues, reggae, folk, Americana, hip hop, dance groups, choirs, classical music and much more.

The event will see people able to gain entry into the venues using a wristband costing £5 (under 12s free), which covers both Friday and Saturday evening. They are available from all venues taking part.

Nigel Stewart, of the Creative Network and who will be organising the acts, said it will bring a real community feel back into the town.

“There’s a real buzz about the event and I’m delighted with the variety and quality of acts we are able to bring to Chorley this year,” he said.

“You can’t get much for £5 these days so to have two evenings of live entertainment with more than 200 performances to choose from is great value – it’s like Glastonbury but without the mud.

“We are trying to bring the whole community together to create something special that we can build on in Chorley for years to come.”

The event is on Friday and Saturday, October 2 and 3, with live performances at 7pm, 8pm, 9pm and 10pm at each venue.

FRIDAY

102 Market Street

7pm: Charlotte Lily, modern acoutic pop

8pm: Open Mic

9pm: Open Mic

10pm: Karl Woodfield, DJ

Applejax

7pm: Charlotte Newman - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Ethan Castle - Dancer/Solo

9pm: Ciaran O’Brien - Modern pop/Solo

10pm: Grupo SambAfriq - World percussion/Ensemble

The Bay Leaf

7pm: Donna James - Classic pop/Solo

8pm: Zanda Magic - Magician

9pm: Catherine Sullivan - Jazz/Solo

10pm: John Porter - Comedian

Bubble N Shake

7pm: Millie-Mae Hill - Modern Pop/Solo

8pm: Harry Hodgson - Rap/Solo

9pm: Sally Shepherd - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

10pm: DJ Nathan Oldham - DJ/Solo

Cafe Havana

7pm: Sarah Beattie - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Peter Aldridge - Singer-songwriter/Solo

9pm: Lupa Tom - Folk comedy/Solo

10pm: Holly Anderton - Modern pop/Solo

Chorley Library

7pm: Still Reeling - Folk/Group

8pm: Seamus Mcloughlin - Singer-songwriter/Solo

9pm: Ed Sheeran Tribute - Featuring Connor Banks/Solo

10pm: Alan & Janet Burns - French accordion music/Duo

Charlie’s Chips

7pm: Toenails - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Too Old To Be Told - Folk/Band

9pm: I Am Tortucas - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Steve Gilyead - Singer-songwriter/Solo

The Crown

7pm: Jonny Oates - Singer-songwriter/solo

8pm: Locomotion - 60’s rock/Band

9pm: Rick & Bryn - Classic rock/Duo

10pm: Absolute Stereo - Rock/Band

Fredericks Coffee Bar/Massas

7pm: Ciaran O’Brien - Modern pop/Solo

8pm: Jake Wadd - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

9pm: Millie-Mae Hill - Modern pop/Solo

10pm: Jennifer Addison-Jones - Modern pop/Solo

The George

7pm: James Christy - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Outhouse 57 - Rock/Band

9pm: Charlotte Newman - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Emelina & Marie - Classic R&B & soul/Duo

Goodies Coffee Shop

7pm: Adam Heap - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

8pm: Ellie Marie - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

9pm: Vertigo and the Vines - Acoustic rock/Band

10pm: Becky Chamberlain - Modern pop/Solo

Havana Brasserie

7pm: Lupa Tom - Folk comedy/Solo

8pm: Catherine Sullivan - Jazz/Solo

9pm: Sarah Beattie - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Michelle Dowbekin - Modern pop & ballads/Solo

Hyatt Indian Cuisine

7pm: Sarah Mullarkey - Classical singer/Solo

8pm: Alan & Janet Burns - French accordion music/Duo

9pm: Donna James - Classic pop/Solo

10pm: Zanda Magic - Magician

The Imperial

7pm: Roadblock - Ska & Reggae/Band

8pm: Brian Hobbs - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

9pm: Meet the Folkers - Folk-rock/Band

10pm: Red Moon Joe - Americana/Band

Kitchen Theatre

7pm: Jennifer Addison-Jones - Modern pop/Solo

8pm: Michelle Dowbekin - Modern pop & ballads/Solo

9pm: The Porter & May - Acoustic rock/Band

10pm: Helen Latham - Classical singer/Solo

Last Orders

7pm: Ric Morgan - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Emelina & Marie - Classic R&B & soul/Duo

9pm: James Christy - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: The Frequency - Classic rock/Band

Leigh Arms/Station Hotel

7pm: Millie Weaver - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

8pm: A Tree Falls - Rock/Band

9pm: John Logue - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Surrounded by Angels - Melodic rock/Band

Prince of Wales

7pm: Rick & Bryn - Classic rock/Duo

8pm: Equal Terms - Classic rock/Band

9pm: Brian Hobbs - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

10pm: Bandit - 50s & 60s Pop/Band

The Railway

7pm: Bingo Bay - Power pop/Band

8pm: Sprungloaded - Alt-rock/Band

9pm: Ric Morgan - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Jacob’s Story - Heavy rock/Band

Rose and Crown

7pm: Holly Anderton - Modern pop/Solo

8pm: Stephen Rourke - Rock covers/Solo

9pm: Jonny Oates - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Ryan & Craig - Musical Comedy/Duo

Rosie Posies

7pm: Open Mic

8pm: A Mixed Bag - Folk/Group

9pm: Peter Aldridge - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Fit for Purpose - Folk/Duo

The Royal Bank of Scotland

7pm: Cobbro - Acoustic Pop-Rock/Band

8pm: Vox - Classical vocal quartet/Ensemble

9pm: Still Reeling - Folk/Group

10pm: Seven Miles to the Sea - Folk harmony/Group

Shepherd’s Hall Ale House

7pm: Katie Graham - Modern pop/Solo

8pm: Lupa Tom - Folk comedy/Duo

9pm: Dukebox Duo - Classic pop/Duo

10pm: Abbie Joy - Modern pop/Solo

St George’s Church

7pm: The Bennett Choir - Choral/Choir

8pm: Seven Miles to the Sea - Folk harmony/Group

9pm: Carmel’s Guitars - Instrumental guitar/Ensemble

10pm: Peter Dougherty - Instrumental guitar/Solo

St Laurence’s Church

7pm: Carmel’s Guitars - Instrumental guitar/Ensemble

8pm: St Stephen’s Community Choir - Choral/Choir

9pm: Sarah Mullarkey - Classical singer/Solo

10pm: Flamenco Phil - Flamenco guitar/Solo

Town Hall

7pm: Skylarks - Choral/Choir

8pm: Brian & Bandit - DJ/Solo

9pm: Grupo SambAfriq - World percussion/Ensemble

10pm: Doug Perkins & The Spectaculars - Rock & roll/Band

White Hart

7pm: John Logue - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Tabitha Belle - Modern pop/Solo

9pm: Seamus Mcloughlin - Singer/songwriter/Solo

10pm: AVISO - Modern rock/Band

SATURDAY

102 Market Street

7pm: Ethan Castle - Dancer/Solo

8pm: Open Mic

9pm: Open Mic

10pm: DJ Nathan Oldham - DJ/Solo

Applejax

7pm: Tabitha Belle - Modern pop/Solo

8pm: Zun Zun Afro Cuba - World Music/Ensemble

9pm: Worldwise Samba Drummers -Percussion/Ensemble

10pm: Dirty Onion - Alt-rock/Band

The Bay Leaf

7pm: Michelle Dowbekin - Modern pop & ballads/Solo

8pm: James Bell - Instrumental sax/Solo

9pm: Holly Anderton - Modern pop/Solo

10pm: Steve Gilyead - Singer-songwriter/Solo

Bubble N Shake

7pm: Jake Wadd - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

8pm: Ellie Marie - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

9pm: Josh Storey & Sophie Mason - Modern pop/Duo

10pm: Jennifer Addison-Jones - Modern pop/Solo

Cafe Havana

7pm: A Mixed Bag - Folk/Group

8pm: Ed Sheeran Tribute - Featuring Connor Banks/Solo

9pm: Chorley Gleemen - Barbershop Harmony/Ensemble

10pm: Zanda Magic - Magician

Chorley Library

7pm: Carmel’s Guitars - Instrumental guitar/Ensemble

8pm: Zanda Magic - Magician

9pm: The Well Dressed Gentlemen - 1920’s Jazz/Group

10pm: Red Rose Chorus - Barbershop harmony/Ensemble

Chorley Little Theatre

7pm: Charlotte Newman - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Ryan & Craig - Musical Comedy/Duo

9pm: The James Christy Band - Modern pop/Band

10pm: Boxwood - Classic rock/Band

Charlie’s Chips

7pm: Sarah Beattie - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Jennifer Addison-Jones - Modern pop/Solo

9pm: Dean Lane - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Peter Aldridge - Singer-songwriter/Solo

The Crown

7pm: Laura Oldfield - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

8pm: The Ask - Classic rock/Band

9pm: John Logue - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: The Blackaways - Folk-rock/Band

Fredericks Coffee Bar/Massas

7pm: Steve Gilyead - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Katie Graham - Modern pop/Solo

9pm: Sally Shepherd - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

10pm: I Am Tortucas - Singer-songwriter/Solo

The George

7pm: Brian Hobbs - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

8pm: Doug Perkins & The Spectaculars - Rock & roll

9pm: Mike Collins - Country/Solo

10pm: AVISO - Modern rock/Band

Goodies Coffee Shop

7pm: Harry Hodgson - Rap/Solo

8pm: Vertigo and the Vines - Acoustic rock/Band

9pm: The Dot Dot Dots - Acoustic pop/Duo

10pm: Abbie Joy - Modern pop/Solo

Havana Brasserie

7pm: Holly Anderton - Modern pop/Solo

8pm: Mike Collins - Country/Solo

9pm: Donna James - Classic pop/Solo

10pm: John Porter - Comedian

Hyatt Indian Cuisine

7pm: Catherine Sullivan - Jazz/Solo

8pm: Too Old To Be Told - Folk-pop/Group

9pm: Michelle Dowbekin - Modern pop & ballads/Solo

10pm: James Bell - Instrumental sax/Solo

The Imperial

7pm: Hogweed - Rock/Band

8pm: Morgan - Singer-songwriter/Solo

9pm: Cactus Knife - Alt-rock/Band

10pm: The Working Man - Alt-rock/Band

Kitchen Theatre

7pm: Donna James - Classic pop/Solo

8pm: Peter Aldridge - Singer-songwriter/Solo

9pm: Sarah Beattie - Singer-songwriter/Solo

10pm: Sarah Mullarkey - Classical singer/Solo

Last Orders

7pm: Top Marks - Classic rock/Band

8pm: A Tree Falls - Rock/Band

9pm: Ryan & Craig - Musical Comedy/Duo

10pm: The Yard Dogs - Classic rock/Band

Leigh Arms/Station Hotel

7pm: Dean Lane - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Ward XV1 - Art rock/Band

9pm: Nathan Tonge & Ben Ibbotson - Pop & Reggae/Duo

10pm: The Tom Wilson Band - Rock/Band

Prince of Wales

7pm: John Logue - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Absolute Stereo - Modern rock/Band

9pm: Sprungloaded - Alt-rock/Band

10pm: Repeater - Rock & roll/Band

The Railway

7pm: Machine 3 - Punk/Band

8pm: Ook & the Elephant - Alt-rock/Band

9pm: Jonny Oates Band - Alt-rock/Band

10pm: Peleliu Sunrise - Electric & acoustic rock/Band

Rose and Crown

7pm: Nathan Tonge & Ben Ibbotson - Pop & Reggae/Duo

8pm: The Late Show - Classic rock/Band

9pm: Catherine Sullivan - Jazz/Solo

10pm: Morgan - Singer-songwriter/Solo

Rosie Posies

7pm: Open Mic

8pm: Charlotte Lily - Singer-songwriter/Solo

9pm: Dukebox Duo - Classic pop/Duo

10pm: Fit for Purpose - Folk/Duo

The Royal Bank of Scotland

7pm: St Leonard’s Gilbert & Sullivan Society - Light opera/Choir

8pm: Sarah Mullarkey - Classical singer/Solo

9pm: Mercy Choir - Popular choral/Choir

10pm: Carmel’s Guitars - Instrumental guitar/Ensemble

Shepherd’s Hall Ale House

7pm: Millie Weaver - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

8pm: The Dot Dot Dots - Acoustic pop/Dup

9pm: Ric Morgan - Singer-songwrier/Solo

10pm: Ryan & Craig - Musical Comedy/Duo

St George’s Church

7pm: Gathered Voices - Choral/Choir

8pm: Red Rose Chorus - Barbershop harmony/Ensemble

9pm: St Leonard’s Gilbert & Sullivan Society

10pm: Flamenco Phil - Flamenco guitar/Solo

Town Hall

7pm: The Well Dressed Gentlemen - 1920’s Jazz/Group

8pm: Blackburn People’s Choir - Choral/Choir

9pm: Taser Puppets - Alt-rock/Band

10pm: Black and Gold - Tamla & soul/Band

White Hart

7pm: Jonny Oates - Singer-songwriter/Solo

8pm: Type 40 - Alt-rock band

9pm: Brian Hobbs - Modern acoustic pop/Solo

10pm: The Old School Idles - Classic rock/Band