What can you get for a fiver these days?

Penwortham Live 2014 Queens of Calamity at Aphrodite
Penwortham Live 2014 Queens of Calamity at Aphrodite
0
Have your say

If it’s on it’s in! As Penwortham gives itself over to a weekend of music follow KAY TAYLOR’s gig guide to make sure you get your £5 wristband’s worth!

The popular Penwortham Live music festival returns this weekend.

Penwortham Live 2014 Slice of Sicily

Penwortham Live 2014 Slice of Sicily

Pubs, cafes and shops will welcome performers from all types of musical backgrounds between 7pm and 11pm this Friday and Saturday, from jazz, blues, acoustic and rock acts, to choirs, barbershop harmony singers and even a French accordion duo.

Poetry and drama recitals are also on the cards for the entertainment extravaganza, now in its third year.

It follows a similar programme to the Leyland, Chorley and Longton Live events, which are all organised by the Creative Network, with four acts performing at each venue on both nights.

Wristbands costing £5 are on sale from all of the acts and venues taking part, and allow entry into all shows over the weekend.

Penwortham Live 2014 Locomotion at The Fleece

Penwortham Live 2014 Locomotion at The Fleece

Friday

Aphrodite Health Food Store

7pm - Hungry Bentley, singer songwriter

8pm - Guests of the Earth, poetry ensemble

Penwortham Live 2014 Connor Banks at the Cow Shed

Penwortham Live 2014 Connor Banks at the Cow Shed

9pm - Dean Lane, singer songwriter

10pm - Steve Gilyead, singer songwriter

The Black Bull Pub

7pm - Nathan Tonge and Ben Ibbotson, acoustic pop and reggae duo

Penwortham live festival, Penwortham 2014 Hungry Bentley performing at the Aphrodite Health Food shop

Penwortham live festival, Penwortham 2014 Hungry Bentley performing at the Aphrodite Health Food shop

8pm - Michelle Dowbekin, modern pop and ballad

9pm - Ryan and Craig, musical comedy duo

10pm - James Christy, singer songwriter

The Cow Shed

7pm - AKA, acoustic pop folk

8pm - Katie Graham, modern pop

9pm - Hannah Prosser, singer songwriter

10pm - Rick and Bryn, light rock duo

The Fleece Inn

7pm - Bingo Bay, pop punk band

8pm - Jacob’s Story, rock band

9pm - The Taser Puppets, rock band

10pm - Ryan and Craig, musical comedy duo

Gillibrands

7pm - Peter James, nostalgia

8pm - Open Mic

9pm - Korova 4, poetry ensemble

10pm - Alan and Janet Burns, French accordion duo

Gymophobics

7pm - Steve Gilyead, singer songwriter

8pm - Andy Prosser, singer songwriter

9pm - Open Mic

10pm - So Far So Good, folk duo

Hurst Grange Park Coach House

7pm - Carmel’s Guitars, guitar instrumentals ensemble

8pm - So Far So Good, folk duo

9pm - AKA, acoustic pop folk group

10pm - Peter Aldridge, singer songwriter

Integrate

7pm - Hannah Prosser, singer songwriter

8pm - Equal Terms Unplugged, acoustic rock duo

9pm - Millie-Mai Hill, modern pop

The Pear Tree Pub

7pm - Jenguin, progressive rock band

8pm - Shake Fugazi, dance, hip hop and modern pop band

9pm - AVISO, rock band

10pm - The Blackaways, acoustic rock band

Priory Lane Young People’s Centre

7pm - PM Dance Group, dance ensemble

8pm - Josh Storey and Sophie Mason, acoustic pop duo

9pm - Nathan Tonge and Ben Ibbotson, acoustic rock duo

10pm - Tusk, rock band

Salvatore’s

7pm - Jennifer Addison-Jones, modern pop

8pm - The Heavenly Brothers, R&B and rockabilly

9pm - The Porter and May, acoustic rock band

10pm - The Well Dressed Gentlemen, 1920s jazz group

Slice of Sicily

7pm - Connor Banks, Ed Sheeran tribute

8pm - Alan and Janet Burns, French accordion music duo

9pm - Peter James, nostalgia

10pm - The Heavenly Brothers, R&B and rockabilly

St Leonard’s Church

7pm - Tom Welsh, singer songwriter

8pm - Chorley Gleemen, barbershop harmony ensemble

9pm - Rick and Bryn, pop duo

10pm - No act

St Mary’s Church

7pm - Emelina, gospel

8pm - Preston Semitones, show, blues and light classical ensemble

9pm - Hungry Bentley, singer songwriter

St Teresa’s Social Club

7pm - The Old School Idles, rock band

8pm - Jonny Oates Band, alternative rock band

9pm - Outhouse 57, rock band

10pm - Repeater, rock and roll band

Strictly Cupcakes

7pm - Millie-Mai Hill, modern pop

8pm - Verity Kinnon, acoustic pop

9pm - Connor Banks, Ed Sheeran tribute

10pm - Jonny Oates, singer songwriter

Thompson’s Newagents

7pm - TBC

8pm - Sally Shepherd , acoustic pop

9pm - Jennifer Addison-Jones, modern pop

The Sir Tom Finney Pub

7pm - Absolute Stereo, rock band

8pm - James Christy, singer songwriter

9pm - Some Bird, modern rock band

10pm - Shake Fugazi, dance, hip hop and modern pop band

United Reformed Church

7pm - St Stephen’s Community Choir, horn ensemble

8pm - Peter Aldridge, singer songwriter

9pm - Tom Welsh - singer songwriter

United Reformed Church Hall

7pm - The Porter and May, acoustic rock band

8pm - Well Dressed Gentlemen, 1920’s jazz group

9pm - Carmel’s Guitars, guitar instrumentals ensemble

Saturday

Aphrodite Health Food Store

7pm - Connor Banks, Ed Sheeran tribute

8pm - Jennifer Addison-Jones, modern pop

9pm - Hannah Prosser, singer songwriter

10pm - Nathan Tonge and Ben Ibbotson, acoustic pop and reggae duo

The Black Bull Pub

7pm - Lindsay Marie, modern pop

8pm - Shake Fugazi, dance, hip hop and modern pop band

9pm - Emelina, pop, R&B, ballads

10pm - The Heavenly Brothers, R&B and rockabilly

The Cow Shed

7pm - Katie Graham, modern pop

8pm - Harry Hodgson, rap

9pm - Connor Banks, Ed Sheeran tribute

10pm - Charlotte Newman, singer songwriter

The Fleece Inn

7pm - Tusk, indie rock band

8pm - Spoilt Boys and Gypsies, rock band

9pm - The Blackaways, acoustic rock band

10pm - Spoilt Boys and Gypsies, rock band

Gillibrands

7pm - Andy Prosser, singer songwriter

8pm - Open Mic

9pm - Jonny Oates, singer songwriter

10pm - Steve Gilyead, singer songwriter

Gymophobics

7pm - Peter Aldridge, singer songwriter

8pm - Charlotte Newman, singer songwriter

9pm - Open Mic

10pm - Alan and Janet Burns, French accordion music duo

Hurst Grange Park Coach House

7pm - Alan and Janet Burns, French accordion music duo

8pm - Sam Vega and the Powers, mellow blues band

9pm - Rodger’s Codgers, 60’s acoustic pop band

10pm - Peter James, nostalgia

Integrate

7pm - Johnny Oates, singer songwriter

8pm - Sally Shepherd, acoustic pop

9pm - Andy Prosser, singer songwriter

The Pear Tree Pub

7pm - Cobbro, acoustic pop rock band

8pm - James Christy, singer songwriter

9pm - Absolute Stereo, rock band

10pm - Ryan and Craig, musical comedy duo

Priory Lane Young People’s Centre

7pm - Ethan Castle, dance

8pm - Double R Arts Group, drama ensemble

9pm - Drawing Lines, rock band

10pm - Shake Fugazi, dance, hip hop and modern pop band

Salvatore’s

7pm - Emelina, pop, R&B, ballads

8pm - Michelle Dowbekin, modern pop and ballads

9pm - Lindsay Marie, modern pop

10pm - James Christy, singer songwriter

Slice of Sicily

7pm - Hungry Bentley, singer songwriter

8pm - Peter James, nostalgia

9pm - Peter Aldridge, singer songwriter

10pm - Michelle Dowbekin, modern pop and ballads

St Leonard’s Church

7pm - Katie Bradley, nostalgia

8pm - TBD

9pm - Carmel’s Guitars, guitar instrumentals ensemble

St Mary’s Church

7pm - Carmel’s Guitars, guitar instrumentals ensemble

8pm - Andrew Clelland, organ recital

9pm - One Voice Community Choir, choral choir

St Teresa’s Social Club

7pm - Bingo Bay, pop punk band

8pm - The Heavenly Brothers, R&B and rockabilly

9pm - Hurray for Kate, rock band

10pm - Equal Terms, rock band

Strictly Cupcakes

7pm - Hannah Prosser, singer songwriter

8pm - Nathan Tonge and Ben Ibbotson, acoustic pop and reggae duo

9pm - Hungry Bentley, singer songwriter

10pm - Jennifer Addison-Jones, modern pop

Thompson’s Newagents

7pm - Steve Gilyead, singer songwriter

8pm - Vertigo and the Vines, acoustic rock trio

9pm - Katie Graham, modern pop

The Sir Tom Finney Pub

7pm - Cacophany Arkestra, world music band

8pm - Bison, rock band

9pm - Ryan and Craig, musical comedy duo

10pm - The Yard Dogs, rock band

United Reformed Church

7pm - One Voice Community Choir, choral choir

8pm - Gathered Voices Choir, choral choir

9pm - Katie Bradley, nostalgia

United Reformed Church Hall

7pm - Pauline Quirke Academy, dance ensemble

8pm - South Ribble Concert Band, film, pop and standards ensemble

9pm - Ethan Castle, dance