Penwortham Live 2014 Listings
Friday, Mar 28
Aphrodite Health Food Store, Priory Lane
7pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)
8pm: Queens of Calamity (Endearing duo)
9pm: The Heavenly Brothers (50s Rockability)
10pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy Folk)
Black Bull, Pope Lane
7pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)
8pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy Folk)
9pm: Bingo Bay (Alternative/ rock band)
10pm: George Harris and the Memory Makers (Folk ‘n’ Roll)
Community Centre, Kingsfold Drive
7pm: Sara Creeney (Jazz/ pop duo)
8pm: Bill Orrick (Folk/pop singer)
9pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)
10pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)
Cow Shed, Liverpool Road
7pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)
8pm: Connor Banks (Solo acoustic)
9pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy duo)
Fleece Inn, Liverpool Road
7pm: Hurray for Kate (Indie/punk/rock/pop band)
8pm: Locomotion (60s rock)
9pm: Outhouse 57 (classic/modern rock band)
10pm: Repeater (50s Rock and Roll)
Galloway’s, Howick Park Avenue
7pm: Lloyd Willacy (Roots singer)
8pm: Andy Oliver (Folk duo)
9pm: Sara Creeney (Jazz/ pop duo)
10pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alternative pop)
Gymophobics, Liverpool Road
8pm: Open Mic
9pm: Lloyd Willacy (Roots singer)
10pm: Queens of Calamity (Endearing duo)
Hurst Grange Park, Coach House
7pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French folk)
8pm: So Far So Good (Folk duo)
9pm: Twisted Lines (60s acoustic/pop)
10pm: Joint Venture (Folk-pop harmony band)
Penwortham Library, Liverpool Road
7pm: Trio Poetic (Poetry)
8pm: Strings Attached (Classical chamber music)
9pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)
10pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic Blues)
Salvatore’s, Liverpool Road
7pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)
8pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz/blues/easy listening)
9pm: Daniella Gallagher (Classic pop)
10pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)
Sir Tom Finney Public House, Central Drive
7pm: Credo (Fusion jazz band)
9pm: Grupo SambAfriq (Samba percussion troupe)
10pm: Sue Raymond Band (Blues/rock/country band)
Slice of Sicily, Priory Lane
7pm: Daniella Gallagher (Classic pop)
8pm: The Heavenly Brothers (50s Rockability)
9pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)
10pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz/blues/easy listening)
Snack and Chat, Liverpool Road
7pm: Hannah, Katie and Melissa (Acoustic pop)
8pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alternative pop)
9pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)
10pm: Andy Oliver (Folk duo)
St Mary’s Church, Church Avenue
7pm: Louisa Stirland (Classical soprano)
9pm: Preston Flute Group (Classics/pop/Jazz)
10pm: Strings Attached (Classical chamber music)
St Mary’s Church Hall, Cop Lane
7pm: South Ribble Concert Band (Theatre and film music)
8pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)
9pm: Red Rose Chorus (Barbershop harmony)
10pm: Grupo SambAfriq (Samba percussion troupe)
St Teresa’s Parish Centre, Queensway
7pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)
8pm: Phased (Rock band)
9pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)
10pm: Secret People (Classic covers band)
Strictly Cupcakes, Priory Lane
7pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)
8pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic Blues)
9pm: Alan and Janet Burns (French folk)
10pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy duo)
United Reformed Church, Liverpool Road
7pm: Red Rose Chorus (Acapella harmony group)
9pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)
United Reformed Church Hall, Liverpool Road
7pm: Preston People’s Choir
8pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)
9pm: Truth Dance Troupe (Modern dance)
Priory Young People’s Centre, Priory Lane
7pm: Josh Murrison (Singer-songwriter)
8pm: Strange Rooftops (Modern rock band)
9pm: Broken Shadows (Acoustic rock)
10pm: Orion and Josh Murrison (Instrumental folk trio)
Saturay, March 29
Aphrodite Health Food Store, Priory Lane
7pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)
8pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)
9pm: Andy Prosser (Acoustic folk singer)
10pm: Crossbill (Alt-folk)
Black Bull, Pope Lane
7pm: James Christy (Acoustic pop)
8pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic blues)
9pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy)
10pm: Tres (Acoustic rock trio)
Community Centre, Kingsfold Drive
7pm: Rhythm Alley (Percussion circle)
8pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alt-pop)
9pm: Josh Murrison (Singer-songwriter)
10pm: Ryan and Craig (Acoustic comedy)
Cow Shed, Liverpool Road
7pm: Open Mic
8pm: Brian Hobbs (Modern/acoustic pop)
9pm: Open Mic
10pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)
Fleece Inn, Liverpool Road
7pm: George Harris and the Memory Makers (Folk ‘n’ Roll)
8pm: ReMuse (Muse tribute)
9pm: Credo (Fusion Jazz)
10pm: Vamika (Rock/pop band)
Galloway’s, Howick Park Avenue
7pm: Bill Orrick (folk/pop singer)
8pm: Tres (Acoustic rock trio)
9pm: Regency Rejigged (period dance troupe)
10pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy folk)
Gymophobics, Liverpool Road
7pm: Cobbro (Acoustic pop/rock)
8pm: Lupa Tom (Comedy folk)
9pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)
10pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)
Hurst Grange Park, Coach House
7pm: Guests of the Earth (Local poets)
8pm: Hannah, Katie and Melissa (Acoustic pop)
9pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz, blues and easy listening)
10pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)
Salvatore’s, Liverpool Road
7pm: Catherine Sullivan (Jazz, blues and easy listening)
8pm: Michelle Dowbekin (Pop/ballads)
10pm: Ged Wilson (Acoustic blues)
Sir Tom Finney Public House, Central Drive
7pm: Strange Rooftops (Modern rock band)
8pm: Oak and The Elephant (Melodic stomp)
9pm: James Christy (Acoustic pop)
10pm: Boxwood (Rock band)
Slice of Sicily, Priory Lane
7pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)
8pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)
9pm: Connor Banks (Solo acoustic)
10pm: Tin Bird (Acoustic singer-songwriters)
Snack and Chat, Liverpool Road
7pm: Celia and Duncan (Acoustic country/rock/pop)
8pm: Crossbill (Alt-folk)
9pm: Katy Cottrell (Modern, acoustic pop)
10pm: Bill Orrick (folk/pop singer)
St Leonard’s Church, Marshalls Brow
7pm: Katy Bradley (Nostalgic numbers)
8pm: Julianjoepope (Soulful covers)
9pm: Sarah Beattie (Singer-songwriter)
10pm: Strings attached (Classical chamber music)
St Mary’s Church, Church Avenue
7pm: Regency Rejigged (Period dance troupe)
8pm: Louisa Stirland (Classical soprano)
9pm: Katy Bradley (Nostalgic numbers)
10pm: Hungry Bentley (Acoustic pop)
St Mary’s Church Hall, Cop Lane
7pm: Orion and Josh Murrison (Instrumental funk trio)
8pm: Jam Factory (World jazz outfit)
9pm: Worldwise Samba (Samba drum troupe)
10pm: Tom Turrican and Friends (Alt-pop)
Strictly Cupcakes, Priory Lane
7pm: Millie-Mae Hill (Modern pop)
8pm: Connor Banks (Solo acoustic)
9pm: The Heavenly Brothers (50s Rockability)
10pm: Brian Hobbs (Modern, acoustic)
United Reformed Church, Liverpool Road
7pm: Trio Poetic (Poetry for the soul)
8pm: Strings attached (Classical chamber music)
9pm: Andrew Clelland (Organ recital)
United Reformed Church Hall, Liverpool Road
7pm: Joint Venture (Folk/pop harmony band)
9pm: Verity Kinnon (Acoustic pop)
Young People’s Centre, Priory Lane
7pm: Double R Arts (Youth theatre)
8pm: The Krantz (rock band)
9pm: Jonny Oates Band (Rock)
10pm: Planetary Archive (Modern rock band)