Every Lancashire County Council candidate in the Preston, South Ribble and Chorley districts at the local elections on 6th May

Lancashire County Council has been controlled by the Conservatives for the past four years.

Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 9:43 pm
Updated Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 10:52 pm

In 2017, the party captured 46 of the 84 seats available, with Labour taking 30, the Liberal Democrats four, independent candidates securing two and one each for the Green Party and UKIP. A political group needs to win 43 seats or more in order to secure an outright majority.

Two Conservatives became independents during the term and one formerly Conservative seat is currently vacant after the death of the incumbent last year.

Read More

Read More
Lancashire County Council elections: your guide to what the parties are promisin...
Lancashire County Council's elections take place on 6th May

In Central Lancashire, this is the picture going into 6th May vote:

PRESTON - 6 Lab, 2 Con, 1 Lib Dem

SOUTH RIBBLE - 6 Con, 1 Lab, 1 Lib Dem

CHORLEY - 4 Lab, 2 Con, 1 Ind

Here is a full list of all the candidates standing in the Central Lancashire districts:

PRESTON

PRESTON CENTRAL EAST

Jonty Campbell - Conservative Party

Edward Craven - Liberal Democrats

Frank De Molfetta - Labour Party

PRESTON CENTRAL WEST

Matthew Brown - Labour and Co-operative Party

Claire Craven - Liberal Democrats

Becky French - Conservative Party

PRESTON CITY

Taylor Donoughue-Smith - Liberal Democrats

James Elliot - Heritage Party: Free Speech and Liberty

Yousuf Motala - Labour Party

Andy Pratt - Conservative Party

PRESTON EAST

Daniel Duckworth - Conservative Party

Anna Hindle - Labour and Co-operative Party

Mike Turner - Liberal Democrats

PRESTON NORTH

Owen Lambert - Liberal Democrats

Yakub Patel - Labour Party

Ron Woollam - Conservative Party

PRESTON RURAL

Connor Dwyer - Labour Party

Daniel Guise - Liberal Democrats

Sue Whittam - Conservative Party

PRESTON SOUTH EAST

Mark Cotterill - Independent

Fiona Duke - Liberal Democrats

Jennifer Mein - Labour Party

Luke Walmsley - Conservative Party

PRESTON SOUTH WEST

Michael Balshaw - Independent

Mark Jewell - Liberal Democrats

Nweeda Khan - Labour Party

Scott Rainford - Conservative Party

PRESTON WEST

Trevor Hart - Conservative Party

John Potter - Liberal Democrats

James Timms - Labour Party

SOUTH RIBBLE

LEYLAND CENTRAL

Sue Broady - Green Party

Stephen McHugh - Liberal Democrats

Craige Southern - Conservative Party

Matthew Tomlinson - Labour and Co-operative Party

LEYLAND SOUTH

Lou Jackson - Labour Party

Jayne Rear - Conservative Party

Paul Valentine - Liberal Democrats

LOSTOCK HALL AND BAMBER BRIDGE

Jeffrey Couperthwaite - Conservative Party

Chris Lomax - Labour Party

Carol Stunell - Liberal Democrats

MOSS SIDE AND FARINGTON

Michael Green - Conservative Party

John Swarbrick - Green Party

Simon Thomson - Liberal Democrats

Haydn Williams - Labour Party

Joan Wright - The For Britain Movement

PENWORTHAM EAST AND WALTON-LE-DALE

Joan Burrows - Conservative Party

Chris Burton-Johnson - Liberal Democrats

Carol Henshaw - Labour Party

PENWORTHAM WEST

David Bennett - Labour and Co-operative Party

Colette Davies - Green Party

David Howarth - Liberal Democrats

Linda Shave - Conservative Party

SOUTH RIBBLE EAST

James Gleeson - Labour Party

Stephanie Portersmith - Liberal Democrats

Barrie Yates - Conservative Party

SOUTH RIBBLE WEST

Simon Carter - Liberal Democrats

Graham Gooch - Conservative Party

Mike Webster - Labour and Co-operative Party

CHORLEY

CHORLEY CENTRAL

Steve Holgate - Labour Party

Peter Malpas - Conservative Party

Jane Weston - Green Party

CHORLEY NORTH

Kath Becker - Green Party

Magdalene Cullens - Conservative Party

Hasina Khan - Labour Party

CHORLEY RURAL EAST

Finty Royle - Green Party

James Siswick - Conservative Party

Kim Snape - Labour and Cooperative Party

CHORLEY RURAL WEST

John Clare - Green Party

Keith Iddon - Conservative Party

Alan Whittaker - Labour Party

John Wright - Liberal Democrats

CHORLEY SOUTH

Julia Berry - Labour and Cooperative Party

Andy Hunter-Rossall - Green Party

Christine Turner - Conservative Party

CLAYTON WITH WHITTLE

Sam Chapman - Conservative Party

Mark Clifford - Labour Party

Olga Gomez-Cash - Green Party

Gail Ormston - Liberal Democrats

EUXTON, BUCKSHAW AND ASTLEY

Catherine Donegan - Labour Party

Mark Perks - Independent

Rowan Power - Liberal Democrats

Aidy Riggott - Conservative Party

Rachel Smith - Green Party

HOGHTON WITH WHEELTON

Alan Cullens - Conservative Party

Stephen Fenn - Liberal Democrats

Peter Gabbott - Labour Party

Clare Hales - Green Party: Save Our Green Space