Every candidate in the Chorley Council elections on 6th May

Chorley Council usually elects a third of its members on rotation, but this year is staging a so-called “all-out” election after boundary changes saw the number of councillors reduced from 47 to 42, split across 14 wards.

Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 4:07 pm
Updated Tuesday, 27th April 2021, 4:08 pm

The authority has been Labour-controlled since 2012. At the last poll in 2019, the party secured 37 seats, with the Conservatives taking the remaining 10.

Read More

Read More
Chorley Council elections: your guide to what the parties are promising

Here is a list of every candidate standing across the borough.

A new-look, slightly smaller Chorley Council will be elected on 6th May

ADLINGTON AND ANDERTON

Neil Baglow - Conservative Party

Sally Felton - Green Party

Jeffrey Green - Conservative Party

Paul Lowe - Conservative Party

June Molyneaux - Labour and Co-operative Party

Philip Pilling - Liberal Democrats

Kim Snape - Labour and Cooperative Party

Peter Wilson - Labour and Co-operative Party

BUCKSHAW AND WHITTLE

Stuart Clewlow - Independent

Darrell Dunn - not specified

Fiona Gibson - Labour Party

David Golden - Liberal Democrats

Michelle Marinel - Labour Party

Dedrah Moss - Labour Party

Gail Ormston - Liberal Democrats

Rowan Power - Liberal Democrats

Aidy Riggott - Conservative Party

Rachel Smith - Green Party

Christine Turner - Conservative Party

John Walker - Conservative Party

CHORLEY EAST

Marie Gray - Conservative Party

Patricia Haughton - Conservative Party

Hasina Khan - Labour Party

Zara Khan -- Labour Party

Sandra Mercer - Conservative Party

James Nevett - Labour Party

Carl Nuttall - Green Party

CHORLEY NORTH AND ASTLEY

Kath Becker - Green Party

Greg Chapman - Conservative Party

Stuart Jamieson - Conservative Party

Adrian Lowe - Labour Party

Alistair Morwood - Labour Party

Mark Perks - Independent

Jean Sherwood - Labour Party

James Siswick - Conservative Party

CHORLEY NORTH EAST

Gordon France - Labour Party

Margaret France - Labour Party

Peter Malpas - Conservative Party

Greg Morgan - Conservative Party

Finty Royle - Green Party

Jon Royle - Green Party

Clive Tattum - Conservative Party

Jenny Whiffen - Labour Party

CHORLEY NORTH WEST

Nicola Adshead - Green Party

Sarah Ainsworth - Labour Party

Aaron Beaver - Labour Party

Carole Billouin - Conservative Party

Anne Calderbank - Green Party

Mathew Lynch - Labour Party

Mick Muncaster - Conservative Party

Mark Tebbutt - Green Party

Geoffrey Turner - Conservative Party

CHORLEY SOUTH EAST AND HEATH CHARNOCK

Alistair Bradley - Labour Party

Ryan Grogan - Conservative Party

Larysa Hathaway - Green Party

Martin Hathaway - Green Party

Jenny Hurley - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Gillian Jamieson - Conservative Party

Samir Khan - Labour Party

Emma Kilburn - Green Party

Bev Murray - Labour Party

Craig Southern - Conservative Party

CHORLEY SOUTH WEST WARD

Kevin Brown - Conservative Party

Karen Derbyshire - Labour Party

Olga Gomez-Cash - Green Party

Terry Howarth - Labour Party

Andy Hunter-Rossall - Green Party

Roy Lees - Labour Party

Susan Morris - Conservative Party

Martin Topp - Conservative Party

Jane Weston - Green Party

CLAYTON EAST, BRINDLE AND HOUGHTON

Sam Chapman - Conservative Party

Alan Cullens - Conservative Party

Stephen Fenn - Liberal Democrats

Peter Gabbott - Labour Party

Mike Graham - Independent

Ann Harrison - Labour Party

Ryan Quick - Labour Party

Jackie Robinson - Green Party

Marie Walker - Conservative Party

Steve Williams - Independent

CLAYTON WEST AND CUERDEN

Richard Chandler-Jones - Liberal Democrats

Glenda Charlesworth - Liberal Democrats

Mark Clifford - Labour Party

Magdalene Cullens - Conservative Party

Clare Hales - Green Party: Save Our Green Space

Yvonne Hargreaves - Labour Party

Jocelyn Morgan - Conservative Party

William Simmance - Conservative Party

Robert Wade - Green Party: Save Our Green Space

Neville Whitham - Labour Party

COPPULL

Julia Berry - Labour Party

Scott Caunce - Conservative Party

Valerie Caunce - Conservative Party

Alex Hilton - Labour Party

Steve Holgate - Labour Party

Catherine Hunter-Rossall - Green Party

Paul Leadbetter - Conservative Party

CROSTON, MAWDESLEY AND EUXTON SOUTH

Martin Boardman - Conservative Party

John Clare - Green Party

Keith Iddon - Conservative Party

Alan Platt - Conservative Party

Pam Sloan - Labour Party

Paul Sloan - Labour Party

Caroline Turner - Labour Party

John Wright - Liberal Democrat

ECCLESTON, HESKIN AND CHARNOCK RICHARD

Dominique Clare - Green Party

John Dalton - Conservative Party

Martin Fisher - Labour Party

Mark Frost - Liberal Democrat

Harold Heaton - Conservative Party

Andrew Quickfall - Conservative Party

Gillian Sharples - Labour Party

Alan Whittaker - Labour Party

EUXTON

Diane Curtis - Liberal Democrats

Catherine Donegan - Labour Party

Danny Gee - Labour Party

Tommy Gray - Labour Party

Richard Kilburn - Green Party

Debra Platt - Conservative Party

Philip Preston - Conservative Party

Rosemary Russell - Conservative Party