CHORLEY LIVE: Everything you need to know about who is performing and where
Over Friday and Saturday the town centre will have a buzz of excitement as 33 venues play host to a variety of more than 200 local artist and performers.
How much are tickets?
The event will see people able to gain entry into the venues using a wristband that will cost £5 (U12s free) enabling people to choose from over 260 live performances on the Friday and Saturday evenings.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWristbands are on sale at each venue, from the acts taking part, and the council’s offices on Union Street.
What are people saying about the event?
Chorley Coun Peter Wilson, Deputy Leader of Chorley Council, said: “Chorley Live is back once again bigger and better than ever.
"Each year the event has grown, and this year is no different.
“Last year’s event saw over and amazing 11,000 people attend over the two evenings, this year early signs would suggest a record attendance is once again expected."
Who is playing and where?
Anytime Fitness
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday 7pm, Yoz Hindley, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, Celia & Duncan, Acoustic Rock & Pop/Duo, 9pm, Hannah Gorge, Modern Acoustic Pop/Solo, 10pm, Michelle Dowbekin, Modern Pop/Solo
Saturday 7pm, Millie-Mae, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Abi Kelly, Acoustic Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Jake Wadd, Modern Acoustic Rock & Pop/Solo, 10pm, Ewan Mulligan, Acoustic Rock/Solo
Bay Leaf Indian Restaurant
Friday 7pm, Too Old To Be Told, 60’s Pop/Band, 8pm, Jan et Al, French Café Music/Duo, 9pm, Ross Stevens & Debbie Angior, Acoustic Modern Pop/Duo, 10pm, George Doran, Singer-Songwriter/Solo
Saturday 7pm, Ellie Mawdsley, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Celia & Duncan, Acoustic Rock & Pop/Duo, 9pm, Will Pike, Easy Listening/Solo, 10pm, Michelle Dowbekin, Modern Pop/Solo
Bubble N Shake
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday 7pm, Isabelle Higginson, Pop & Indie/Solo, 8pm, Rob Wilson, DJ/Solo, 9pm, Jennifer Addison-Jones, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, Will Pike, Easy Listening/Solo,
Saturday 7pm, RCCG Rehoboth Christian Centre, Street Dance & Drama/Group, 8pm, Rob Wilson, DJ/Solo, 9pm, Eve, Pop & Blues/Solo, 10pm, Thomas Fothergill, Modern Pop/Solo
Buttonhole
Friday, 7pm, Maddy Thorp, Light Rock/Solo, 8pm, Open Mic, Come and have a go, 9pm, Grey At Times With Sunny Spells, Folk & Jazz/Duo, 10pm, Ellie Mawdsley, Modern Pop/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Too Old To Be Told, 60’s Pop/Band, 8pm, Open Mic, Come and have a go, 9pm, Amy Hardy, Folk Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Glyn Shipman, Singer-Songwriter/Solo
Covered Market
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, RCCG Rehoboth Christian Centre, Street Dance & Drama/Group, 8pm, Ellie Valentine, Indie Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 9pm, Victoria Chesterton, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, The Acousticles, Acoustic Comedic Rock/Duo
Saturday, 7pm, Chorley Cakes, Ceilidh/Band, 8pm, Donna James, Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Nathan Tonge, Acoustic Pop & Reggae/Solo, 10pm, Firkin Fiddler, Folk/Solo,
The Crown
Friday, 7pm, Becky & Josh, Rock Covers/Duo, 8pm, Lupa Tom, Comedy Folk/Trio, 9pm, Laid Back Phil, Acoustic Covers/Solo, 10pm, Watching The Detectives, Police, Punk & Power Pop/Trio
Saturday, 7pm, Tony Makinson, Pop, Punk & Rock/Solo, 8pm, Standing Waves, Funk, Pop & Rock Originals/Band, 9pm, Victoria Chesterton, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, Blue Dog Hooch, Rhythm & Blues/Band
Cunliffe Hall
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Lux Bay, Acoustic Rock & Pop/Duo, 8pm, Eve, Pop & Blues/Solo, 9pm, Millie-Mae, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, LooseKoverZ, Classic Rock & Blues/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Yoz Hindley, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, The Electric Cheese, Psychedelic Rock/Band, 9pm, Ryan & Craig, Acoustic Comedy/Duo, 10pm, Bison, Rock Covers/Band
Flat Iron
Friday, 7pm, Tom Welsh, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, Playing4Time, Rock, Pop, Funk & Soul/Band, 9pm, Three Day Weekend, Indie-Rock/Band, 10pm, Hogweed, Classic Rock/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Gareth Evans, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, Mark Duckworth, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 9pm, Heartbreaker, Alt-Rock/Band, 10pm, Clean Break, Indie-Rock/Band,
The Ginnel
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Laid Back Phil, Acoustic Covers/Solo, 8pm, The Great Escapade, Acoustic Rock/Solo, 9pm, Ellie Valentine, Indie Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Tony Makinson, Pop, Punk & Rock/Solo,
Saturday, 7pm, Two Birds & A Guitar, Modern Pop/Duo, 8pm, Thomas Fothergill, Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Adam Heap, Pop & Rock/Solo, 10pm, Cobalt Tales, Americana/Duo
Goodies
Friday, 7pm, Will Pike, Easy Listening/Solo, 8pm, Amy Hardy, Folk Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 9pm, Open Mic, Come and have a go, 10pm, Darren Baxter, Modern Acoustic Rock & Pop/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Grey At Times With Sunny Spells, Folk & Jazz/Duo, 8pm, Matt Steady, Folk/Solo, 9pm, Open Mic, Come and have a go, 10pm, Mark Russell, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo
Grandad Jim’s Sweet Shoppe
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Hannah Gorge, Modern Acoustic Pop/Solo, 8pm, Stuart Swarbrick, Folk & Blues/Solo, 9pm, Isabelle Higginson, Pop & Indie/Solo, 10pm, Chris Rogan & Brian McGuire, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Duo
Saturday, 7pm, Jake Wadd, Modern Acoustic Rock & Pop/Solo, 8pm, Jan et Al, French Café Music/Duo, 9pm, Ellie Valentine, Indie Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Matt Steady, Folk/Solo
The Imperial
Friday, 7pm, Millie Weaver, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, The Green Men, Rock Covers/Band, 9pm, Tom Murphy & The Requisites, Country, Indie & Folk/Band, 10pm, The Linda Campbell Band, Rock Originals/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Steve McCartney, Rock, Pop & Folk/Solo, 8pm, The Capital, Alt-Rock/Band, 9pm, Yoz Hindley, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Sullivan’s Luck, Alt-Rock Originals/Band
Inspire Youth Zone
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Inspire Youth Zone, Come & hear our youth, 8pm, Ellie Mawdsley, Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Abi Kelly, Acoustic Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, No Act
Saturday, 7pm, The Youth Zone, Come & hear our youth, 8pm, Eloise Hunt, Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Maisie Leek, Acoustic Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, No Act,
Last Orders
Friday, 7pm, The Effigy, Rock Covers/Band, 8pm, Outhouse 57, Classic & Modern Rock/Band, 9pm, Millie Weaver, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Troubadour, Acoustic Originals/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Victoria Chesterton, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Sprungloaded, Alt-Rock/Band, 9pm, Kevin Jameson, Blues, Country & Rock/Solo, 10pm, Ryan & Craig, Acoustic Comedy/Duo
Library
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Blank Space Theatre Company, Drama/Troupe, 8pm, Solo Floyd, Pink Floyd Covers/Solo, 9pm, John Reed & Matt Steady, Folk-Rock/Duo, 10pm, Passion, Christian & Contemporary Rock/Band,
Saturday, 7pm, Mark Russell, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, Passion, Christian & Contemporary Rock/Band, 9pm, John Reed & The Folded Arms, Folk-Rock/Band, 10pm, Rock Choir, Contemporary Pop/Choir
Lost
Friday, 7pm, Midnight Choir, Vintage Jazz/Band, 8pm, Alex Hardcastle, Blues & Alt-Rock/Solo, 9pm, The Jonny Oates Band, Rock Originals/Band, 10pm, Driftwood, Indie Pop/Trio,
Saturday, 7pm, Amy Hardcastle, Pop Ballads/Solo, 8pm, The Jonny Oates Band, Rock Originals/Band, 9pm, The Night Swingers, Jazz & Swing/Band, 10pm, Taser Puppets, Alt-Rock/Band
Market Walk Hub
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Ukeleylanders, Modern & Classic Songs/Ensemble, 8pm, Chris Rogan & Brian McGuire, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Duo, 9pm, Carmel’s Guitars, Instrumental/Ensemble, 10pm, Kate S, Acoustic Pop & Rock/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Matthew Whittingham, Easy Listening/Solo, 8pm, George Doran, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 9pm, Steve Gilyead, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Jan et Al, French Café Music/Duo
Massa’s Ice Cream Bar
Friday, 7pm, Eloise Hunt, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Portersmith, Acoustic Originals/Duo, 9pm, Steve Gilyead, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Stuart Swarbrick, Folk & Blues/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Pete & Joe, Acoustic Pop & Rock/Duo, 8pm, Maddy Thorp, Light Rock/Solo, 9pm, Hannah Gorge, Modern Acoustic Pop/Solo, 10pm, Celia & Duncan, Acoustic Rock & Pop/Duo
Pearsons
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Dorothy Kalmar, Pop & Rock/Solo, 8pm, Sullivan’s Luck, Alt-Rock Originals/Band, 9pm, Toenails, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Bandit, 60’s Covers/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Kevin Jameson, Blues, Country & Rock/Solo, 8pm, The Jake Heaton Band, Indie-Rock/Band, 9pm, The Connor Banks Band, Modern Pop/Duo, 10pm, JoyRyde, Rock & Pop/Band
The Prince Of Wales
Friday, 7pm, Jennifer Addison-Jones, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Sugarstone, Alt-Rock/Band, 9pm, Dorothy Kalmar, Pop & Rock/Solo, 10pm, The Jake Heaton Band, Indie Rock/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Portersmith, Acoustic Originals/Duo, 8pm, Optimist, Rock Covers/Band, 9pm, Millie-Mae, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, Lil’ Devil, Indie-Rock/Band
The Railway
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Taylor Maudsley, Electric Guitar/Solo, 8pm, Machine 3, Punk Rock/Band, 9pm, Dotts, Post Punk/Band, 10pm, The Electric Cheese, Psychedelic Rock/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Bingo Bay, Alt-Pop/Band, 8pm, Dalliance, Alt-Rock/Band, 9pm, Crossbill, Alt-Folk/Duo, 10pm, Reborn Generation, Hard Rock/Band
The Rose & Crown
Friday, 7pm, Millie-Mae, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Smells Like A Cover, Rock Covers/Duo, 9pm, Kevin Jameson, Blues, Country & Rock/Solo, 10pm, Ryan & Craig, Acoustic Comedy/Duo
Saturday, 7pm, Connor Banks, Modern Acoustic Pop/Solo, 8pm, Michelle Dowbekin, Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Holly Anderton, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, Two Birds & A Guitar, Modern Pop/Duo
Rosie Posies
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Darren Baxter, Modern Acoustic Rock & Pop/Solo, 8pm, Glyn Shipman, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 9pm, Maisie Leek, Acoustic Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, Not Fit for Purpose, Folk/Duo
Saturday, 7pm, Amy Hardy, Folk Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, Bill Eadson, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 9pm, Steve McCartney, Rock, Pop & Folk/Solo, 10pm, Not Fit for Purpose, Folk/Duo
Sam’s Bar
Friday, 7pm, The Acousticles, Acoustic Comedic Rock/Duo, 8pm, The Elderly Brothers, Rock & Pop/Band, 9pm, Nathan Tonge, Acoustic Pop & Reggae/Solo, 10pm, Top Marks, Classic Rock/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Ellie Valentine, Indie Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, The Al-Chemists, Melodic Pop Originals/Band, 9pm, Bard Company, Political, Music, Poetry & Comedy/Band, 10pm, Helgi, Indie Originals/Band
The Shed
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Steve McCartney, Rock, Pop & Folk/Solo, 8pm, Matt Steady, Folk/Solo, 9pm, Cobalt Tales, Americana/Duo, 10pm, Alex Hardcastle, Blues & Alt-Rock/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Mike Kneafsey, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 8pm, The Anderson’s, Country-Rock/Duo, 9pm, Jennifer Addison-Jones, Modern Pop/Solo, 10pm, Kate S, Acoustic Pop & Rock/Solo
Shepherd’s Hall Ale House
Friday, 7pm, Kevin Jameson, Blues, Country & Rock/Solo, 8pm, Michelle Dowbekin, Modern Pop/Solo, 9pm, Yoz Hindley, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Matt Steady, Folk/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Chris Rogan & Brian McGuire, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Duo, 8pm, Ewan Mulligan, Acoustic Rock/Solo, 9pm, Toenails, Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, Bill Eadson, Singer-Songwriter/Solo
St George’s Church
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Chorley Gleemen, Barbershop Harmony/Ensemble, 8pm, South Ribble Concert Band, Musicals, Theatre & Film/Band, 9pm, The Song Rooms Choir, Choral/Choir, 10pm, JoViolin, Classical Strings/Duo
Saturday, 7pm, Carmel’s Guitars, Instrumental/Ensemble, 8pm, The Mixed Bag Troupe, Popular Songs/Solos, 9pm, Midnight Choir, Vintage Jazz/Band, 10pm, Jessica Schofield, Modern Pop/Solo
St Laurence’s Church
Friday, 7pm, Gathered Voices, Choral/Choir, 8pm, Chorley Choral Society, Choral/Choir, 9pm, Celia & Duncan, Acoustic Rock & Pop/Duo, 10pm, Glyn Shipman, Singer-Songwriter/Solo
Saturday, 7pm, Will Pike, Easy Listening/Solo, 8pm, 16th Wall Productions, Drama/Group, 9pm, The Bennett Choir, Choral/Choir, 10pm, Carmel’s Guitars, Instrumental/Ensemble
St Mary’s Social Club
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, Singitbig Choir, Popular Choral/Choir, 8pm, Dumbstruck, Alt-Rock/Band, 9pm, St. Leonard’s G&S Group, Light Opera & Show Tunes/Choir, 10pm, Lupa Tom, Comedy Folk/Trio
Saturday, 7pm, Jennifer Addison-Jones, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, SJM, Christian & Contemporary Rock/Band, 9pm, Chris Rogan & Brian McGuire, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Duo, 10pm, The Yard Dogs, Rock & Soul/Band
Town Hall
Friday, 7pm, Carmel’s Guitars, Instrumental/Ensemble, 8pm, Driftwood, Indie-Pop/Trio, 9pm, Grupo SambAfriq, Percussion/Ensemble, 10pm, Mister Moo & His New Shoes, Ska Pop Party/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Firkin Tooters, Bavarian Oompah, Rock, Pop & Soul/Brass Ensemble, 8pm, Rock Choir, Contemporary Pop/Choir, 9pm, Worldwise Samba Drummers, Percussion/Ensemble, 10pm, Troubadour, Acoustic Originals/Band
URC Hall
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, St. Leonard’s G&S Group, Light Opera & Show Tunes/Choir, 8pm, The Mixed Bag Troupe, Popular Songs/Solos, 9pm, The Well Dressed Gentlemen, 1920’s Jazz/Band, 10pm, Jan et Al, French Café Music/Duo
Saturday, 7pm, Chorley Gleemen, Barbershop Harmony/Ensemble, 8pm, Isabelle Higginson, Pop & Indie/Solo, 9pm, Solo Floyd, Pink Floyd Covers/Solo, 10pm, Too Old To Be Told, 60’s Pop/Band
The White Bull
Friday, 7pm, Abi Kelly, Acoustic Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, The Al-Chemists, Melodic Pop Originals/Band, 9pm, Lux Bay, Acoustic Rock & Pop/Duo, 10pm, Blue Dog Hooch, Rhythm & Blues/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Jessica Schofield, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, Kate S, Acoustic Pop & Rock/Solo, 9pm, Mike Kneafsey, Acoustic Singer-Songwriter/Solo, 10pm, The Liquorice Field, Acoustic Pop/Band
The White Hart
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriday, 7pm, PR5, Indie-Rock/Band, 8pm, Helgi, Indie Originals/Band, 9pm, Ryan & Craig, Acoustic Comedy/Duo, 10pm, Sprungloaded, Alt-Rock/Band
Saturday, 7pm, Holly Anderton, Modern Pop/Solo, 8pm, The Switch, Indie-Rock Covers & Originals/Band, 9pm, Bad Sheba, Melodic Rock/Band, 10pm, The Jake Heaton Band, Indie-Rock/Band